The Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team is a USA affiliated year-round competitive swimming program.  HEAT’s mission is to develop highly motivated and successful individuals to maximize their potential in and out of the pool.

 
HOME
NEW SWIMMER Q&A
PRACTICE TIMES AND GROUPS
MEET INFORMATION
ENTER A MEET
HY-TEK DATABASE
TIME STANDARDS
PARENT PAGE
EQUIPMENT
AWARDS
HEAT RECORDS
COACHES
LINKS
ABOUT US
CONTACTS




















































Awards


HEAT Awards Ceremony

All HEAT swimmers and families are invited to the HEAT Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, April 15 at 7:00 PM
 (doors open at 6:30 pm)



Hudson Middle School Auditorium
77 N. Oviatt St

Join your swimming friends as we celebrate everyone's hard work and accomplishments this 2014-2015 season!

Please note that food will NOT be served.

 Flags

Practice Updates

  • This week March 2-6, all HS age swimmers will practice at 3:30pm.  All other groups practice at regularly scheduled times.

  • Week of March 9-13, swimmers that are going to Age Group Champs will practice 4pm-6pm every day.  All other groups will practice at regularly scheduled times.

Flags


pictures

HEAT Photos Needed for Slide Show


We are looking for group or individual photos of swimmers and/or coaches for the slide show at the Awards Ceremony!

Photos must be in .jpeg/.jpg format
Only three photo submissions per swimmer

 Send to hudsonheatslideshow@gmail.com no later than Sunday, April 5

spring schedle
And
Summer

2015 Spring & Summer Information

 2015 Spring and Summer Information Packet



Spring Session
Monday April 6th - May 29th



Spring 2015 Practice Schedule
Revised 3/30 to include Akron Practices


 Week of March 30th
National/Elite/Gold/Silver ONLY

Mon March 30th-Thur April 2nd
3:30-6:00pm EW
**No Practice Fri April 3rd (Good Friday), Sun April 5th(Easter)

Week of April 6th ALL GROUPS Begin
 


Summer Session
Monday June 1st - July 31st


Summer 2015 Practice Schedule



Flags

 
HEAT Team Tryouts

Swimmer Tryouts

Tryouts for swimmers wanting to join HEAT
 (not open to currently registered swimmers)
 tryouts are on the following days:

Tuesday, March 31
Wednesday, April 1

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm


Ada Cooper Natatorium
East Woods Elementary School
120 North Hayden Parkway




Flags
Meet Results

 2015 NCSA Juniors Orlando

Results online


Records


Congratulations to the following swimmers who set new HEAT Records!

Individual Records

Stephanie Boyd
 Women 15 & Over
100 Back: 27:34

Paige McCormick
 Women 11-12
 100 Back: 59.78

Brendon Mulcahey
 Men 15 & Over
 50 Fly: 23.83;
50 Free (LC): 24.03

Ross Palazzo
 Men 15 & Over
100 Breast (LC): 1:03.20;
400 IM (LC): 4:27.20

Gina Saxon
 Women 15 & Over
 100 Breast: 1:05.93;
200 Breast 2:20.05;
200 Breast (LC): 2:42.12

Caitlin Weigel
Women 15 & Over
 50 Free: 23.94

Relay Records

Women 200 Free Relay:
 Macy Trattner, Natalie Gundling, Stephanie Boyd, Caitlin Weigel: 1:36.18

Women 400 Free Relay:
Natalie Gundling, Stephanie Boyd, Caitlin Weigel, Gaby Palazzo: 3:33.12

Women 200 Medley Relay:
Stephanie Boyd, Gina Saxon, Gaby Palazzo, Caitlin Weigel: 1:47.61

Women 400 Medley Relay:
 Stephanie Boyd, Gina Saxon, Gaby Palazzo, Caitlin Weigel: 3:56.30

Men 200 Medley Relay:
Cole Clampffer, Ross Palazzo, Keegan Goeke, Brendon Mulcahey: 1:33.83


 

Swim Camps and Clinics

zips


Stroke Technique Clinic @ University of Akron



Flags



Breakout Clinic


Mutual of Omaha Break Out Swim Clinic
with Gold Medalist Misty Hyman



Mutual of Omaha Break Out Swim Clinic with Jason Lezak and Josh Davis




Meet Results



LESI Age Group Champs

Results in Hy-Tek

Results


Pictures!

Friday & Saturday Prelims

Friday & Saturday Finals

Sunday Finals


Flags

Parent Info Session Swimming for Hudson High School

 Q & A with Coach Matt Davis

 Wednesday, April 22
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

East Woods Media Room (Library)

This meeting will be for 7th and 8th grade parents AND swimmers ONLY.


 

 

 


RecordBreakers


New HEAT Records

Congratulations to the following recordbreakers who set new HEAT records at the Age Group Championship meet this past weekend!

Justin Barzellato
Men 10 & Under
100 Yard Breaststroke: 1:23.56

Jacob Stoehr
Men 11-12 400 Yard IM: 5:06.30

Paige McCormick
Women's 11-12
100 Free: 54.57;  200 Free: 1:57.02; 500 Free: 5:06.38; 100 Back: 1:00.06; 100 IM: 1:02.18; 200 IM: 2:12.78; 400 IM: 4:34.39

Relay Swimmers

Justin Barzellato, Nolan Tanner, Cole Likovetz, Roman Sawicki
Men 10 & Under 200 Yard Free Relay:  2:04.88

Jay Johnson, Brian Kinnear, Caleb Cosentino, Caleb Tuckerman
Men 13-14 200 Yard Free Relay: 1:37.23

 

Events




April 15

HEAT

Awards Ceremony

7 p.m.

Hudson Middle School Auditorium




April20


HEAT Night at Chipotle

Chipotle

5 - 9 pm

Show your team spirit by joining us for a fundraiser to support HEAT!

Just come into the Hudson Chipotle on Monday, April 20th, from 5:00pm to 9:00pm.

Bring in this flyer,
show it on your smartphone or tell the cashier you're supporting HEAT to make sure that 50% of the proceeds get donated back to the team.